Council
Thursday, 23rd May 2019 at 2:15pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Caroline Chugg
1 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr George Gribble
  2. Cllr John Hart
  3. Cllr George Gribble
  4. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  5. Cllr Phillip Twiss
  6. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  7. Cllr Phillip Twiss
  8. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  9. Cllr Caroline Chugg
2 Election of Chair
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  2. Cllr Caroline Chugg
3 Appointment of Vice Chair
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ray Radford
  2. Cllr Ray Radford
  3. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  4. Cllr Colin Slade
  5. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  6. Cllr Caroline Chugg
  7. Cllr Margaret Squires
  8. Cllr John Mathews
  9. Jennie Stephens
  10. Jennie Stephens
  11. Cllr John Mathews
  12. Jennie Stephens
  13. Jo Olsson
  14. Cllr Richard Hosking
  15. Cllr John Mathews
  16. Cllr Richard Hosking
  17. Cllr John Hart
  18. Cllr John Hart
  19. Cllr John Hart
  20. Cllr John Mathews
  21. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  22. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  23. Cllr John Mathews
  24. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  25. Cllr Alan Connett
  26. Cllr Alan Connett
  27. Cllr John Mathews
  28. Cllr Frank Biederman
  29. Cllr Frank Biederman
  30. Cllr John Mathews
  31. Cllr John Hart
  32. Cllr John Hart
  33. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  34. Cllr John Mathews
  35. Cllr John Mathews
4 Appointment of Deputy Leader of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  2. Cllr John Mathews
  3. Cllr John Hart
  4. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  5. Cllr John Mathews
5 Cabinet Members and Allocation of Remits
Share this agenda point
6 Minutes
Share this agenda point
7 Announcements
Share this agenda point
8 Items Requiring Urgent Attention
Share this agenda point
9 Appointment of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  2. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  3. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  4. Cllr John Mathews
  5. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  6. Cllr Stuart Hughes
  7. Cllr John Mathews
10 Appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs of Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Mathews
  2. Cllr Nick Way
  3. Cllr Nick Way
  4. Cllr John Mathews
11 Public Participation: Petitions, Questions and Representations
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Banks
  2. Cllr John Mathews
  3. Cllr John Mathews
  4. Cllr John Mathews
  5. Cllr John Mathews
  6. Member of the Public
  7. Mr Rochester
  8. Cllr John Mathews
  9. Mr Rochester
  10. Cllr Andrea Davis
  11. Cllr John Mathews
  12. Cllr John Mathews
  13. Mr Rochester
  14. Cllr John Mathews
  15. Cllr Roger Croad
  16. Cllr John Mathews
  17. Cllr John Mathews
  18. Cllr John Mathews
  19. Cllr John Hart
  20. Cllr John Mathews
  21. Cllr John Mathews
  22. Member of the Public
  23. Mr Vint
  24. Cllr John Mathews
  25. Cllr Andrea Davis
  26. Cllr Andrea Davis
  27. Cllr John Mathews
  28. Cllr John Mathews
  29. Ms Spur
  30. Cllr John Mathews
  31. Cllr Roger Croad
  32. Cllr Roger Croad
  33. Cllr John Mathews
  34. Cllr John Mathews
  35. Mrs Coombs
  36. Cllr John Mathews
  37. Cllr Roger Croad
  38. Cllr Roger Croad
  39. Cllr John Mathews
  40. Cllr John Mathews
  41. Mr Nicholson
  42. Cllr John Mathews
  43. Cllr Roger Croad
  44. Cllr Roger Croad
  45. Cllr John Mathews
  46. Mr Whitehouse
  47. Cllr John Mathews
  48. Cllr Jacqi Hodgson
  49. Cllr Jacqi Hodgson
  50. Cllr John Mathews
  51. Cllr John Mathews
  52. Cllr John Mathews
  53. Cllr John Mathews
12 Petitions from Members of the Council
Share this agenda point
13 Questions from Members of the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  2. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  3. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  4. Cllr John Mathews
  5. Cllr Roger Croad
  6. Cllr Roger Croad
  7. Cllr John Mathews
  8. Cllr John Mathews
14 Cabinet Member Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Roger Croad
  2. Cllr John Mathews
  3. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  4. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  5. Cllr Roger Croad
  6. Cllr John Mathews
  7. Cllr Roger Croad
  8. Cllr John Mathews
  9. Cllr Roger Croad
  10. Cllr John Mathews
  11. Cllr John Mathews
  12. Cllr Roger Croad
  13. Cllr Roger Croad
  14. Cllr James McInnes
  15. Cllr John Mathews
  16. Cllr James McInnes
  17. Cllr Frank Biederman
  18. Cllr Frank Biederman
  19. Cllr John Mathews
  20. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  21. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  22. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  23. Cllr John Mathews
  24. Cllr John Mathews
  25. Cllr James McInnes
  26. Cllr John Mathews
15 Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Mathews
  2. Cllr Ray Bloxham
15 a) Investment and Pension Fund Committee - 22 February 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Mathews
15 b) Audit Committee - 27 February 2019
Share this agenda point
15 c) Public Rights of Way Committee - 4 March 2019
15 f) Appeal Committee - 13 May 2019
Share this agenda point
15 g) Children's Scrutiny Committee - 18 March 2019
15 h) Health and Adult Care Scrutiny Committee - 21 March 2019
15 i) Corporate Infrastructure and Regulatory Services Scrutiny Committee - 26 March 2019
16 Scrutiny Annual Report 2018/2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alistair Dewhirst
  2. Cllr Alistair Dewhirst
  3. Cllr John Mathews
  4. Cllr Sara Randall-Johnson
  5. Cllr Sara Randall-Johnson
  6. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  7. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  8. Cllr John Mathews
  9. Cllr John Hart
  10. Cllr John Hart
  11. Cllr John Mathews
  12. Cllr Alistair Dewhirst
  13. Cllr John Mathews
17 Public Health (Minute 186 of 21 February 2019)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Hart
  2. Cllr John Mathews
  3. Cllr John Mathews
18 Saint Boniface - Patron Saint of Devon (Minute 187 of 21 February 2019)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Hart
  2. Cllr John Hart
  3. Cllr James McInnes
  4. Cllr John Mathews
  5. Cllr Martin Shaw
  6. Cllr John Mathews
  7. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  8. Cllr Rob Hannaford
  9. Cllr Alan Connett
  10. Cllr John Mathews
  11. Cllr Richard Edgell
  12. Cllr Richard Edgell
  13. Cllr John Mathews
  14. Cllr Christine Channon
  15. Cllr John Mathews
  16. Cllr John Hart
  17. Cllr John Hart
  18. Cllr John Mathews
  19. Cllr John Hart
  20. Cllr Nick Way
  21. Cllr Nick Way
  22. Cllr John Mathews
  23. Cllr John Mathews
  24. Cllr John Mathews
  25. Cllr John Mathews
  26. Cllr John Mathews
19 Parental Leave Policies and Councillors (Minute 188 of 21 February 2019)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Mathews
  2. Cllr John Hart
  3. Cllr John Mathews
  4. Cllr John Mathews
  5. Cllr John Mathews
20 Free Personal Care
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John Mathews
21 10 Point Green Action Plan
Share this agenda point
22 Community Waste Reduction and Recycling Organisations
Share this agenda point
23 House of Lords Select Committee - Rural Economy Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Cllr Frank Biederman
Member for Fremington Rural
Independent
Cllr Ray Bloxham
Member for Broadclyst
Conservative
Cllr Christine Channon
Member for Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Rural
Conservative
Cllr Caroline Chugg
Member for Braunton Rural
Conservative
Cllr Alan Connett
Leader of Lib Dems & Member for Exminster & Kenton
Liberal Democrats
Cllr Roger Croad
Member for Ivybridge and Cabinet Member for Community, Public Health, Transportation and Environment
Conservative
Cllr Andrea Davis
Member for Combe Martin Rural and Cabinet Member for Improving Health and Wellbeing, Chair of Health
Devon County Council
Cllr Alistair Dewhirst
Member for Ipplepen and The Kerswellls
Liberal Democrats
Cllr Richard Edgell
Member for Chulmleigh & Landkey
Conservative
Cllr George Gribble
Member for Bovey Rural
Conservative
Cllr Rob Hannaford
Member for Exwick & St Thomas
Labour
Cllr John Hart
Leader of Devon County Council, Member for Bickleigh and Wembury
Conservative
Cllr Jacqi Hodgson
Member for Totnes
Green Party
Cllr Richard Hosking
Member for South Brent and Yealmpton
Conservative
Cllr Stuart Hughes
Member for Sidmouth and Cabinet Member for Highway Management
Conservative
Cllr John Mathews
Member for Barnstaple South
Conservative
Cllr James McInnes
Member for Hatherleigh and Chagford and Cabinet Member for Children's Services and Schools
Conservative
Chief Officer for Children's Services
Devon County Council
Cllr Ray Radford
Member for Willand and Uffculme
Conservative
Cllr Sara Randall-Johnson
Member for Broadclyst
Conservative
Cllr Martin Shaw
Member for Seaton & Colyton
Independent East Devon Alliance
Cllr Colin Slade
Member for Tiverton East
Conservative
Cllr Margaret Squires
Member for Creedy, Taw & Mid Exe
Conservative
 Jennie Stephens
Strategic Director People
Devon County Council
Cllr Phillip Twiss
Member for Feniton & Honiton
Conservative
Cllr Nick Way
Member for Crediton
Liberal Democrats